Hobby musician plays piano at 16 Dutch train stations in one day

Hans Jansen playing the piano at Zwolle Station, 29 March 2018
Hans Jansen playing the piano at Zwolle Station, 29 March 2018. (Photo: Screenshot / Youtube)

Hans Jansen aims to play piano at each of the 16 pianos in Dutch train stations on Tuesday. He started in Maastricht at 5:00 a.m., and if all goes well, will end in Leeuwarden at 11:20 p.m. "I hope that today, 22 May, will be proclaimed the Day of the Station Piano", he said to broadcaster NOS.

Jansen has been playing piano as a hobby for some time now. His idea for this record attempt came to him after a video of him playing a cover of Wicked Games at the Zwolle train station went viral.

Pianos were introduced at 16 Dutch train stations a few years ago, in an attempt to make the time people spend in the stations more pleasant. 

"When I play, I see that some people relax a bit. They watch, smile, and sometimes decide to take a later train to keep listening. I think that's very cool", Jansen said to NOS.

He does not have a set list to play on Tuesday, but plans to play Scare Away The Dark by Passenger at every station. "It's about having people come away from their computers and go outside, which I think is appropriate." Other than that, he'll play what comes to mind. "And request from people too of course. Every good idea is welcome."

Jansen's schedule for Tuesday:

  1. Maastricht: 05:00 - 5:20 
  2. ​Breda: 07:30 - 07:45 
  3. Rotterdam Centraal: 08:25 - 08:45 
  4. Den Haag Centraal: 09:25 - 09:40
  5. Almere: 10:50 - 11:00 
  6. Amsterdam Centraal: 11:30 - 11:50 
  7. Amsterdam Sloterdijk: 12:15 - 12:30 
  8. Amsterdam Amstel: 13:00 - 13:15 
  9. Amsterdam Bijlmer Arena: 13:40 - 13:55 
  10. Utrecht Centraal: 14:30 - 14:45 
  11. Nijmegen: 15:55 - 16:05 
  12. Arnhem Centraal: 16:35 - 16:50 
  13. Enschede: 18:30 - 18:45 
  14. Zwolle: 20:15 - 20:40
  15. Groningen: 21:50 - 22:05 
  16. Leeuwarden: 23:12 - 23:20 

Tags: