Some 30 trains cancelled in Arriva Groningen strike

. ()

Members of union VVMC, representing workers at train transporters Arriva and Syntus, are striking for several hours in Groningen on Tuesday morning. So far about 30 trains were cancelled due to the strike. Passengers are advised to keep an eye on Arriva's website and Twitter page for actual travel information before leaving for the station.

The train workers are striking for a better collective bargaining agreement. "Unfortunately we noticed for months that Arriva and Syntus in no way want to meet VVMC. We deeply regret this. We are of course willing to enter a discussion to ensure safety during the actions", union director Wim Eilerts said to news wire ANP. "This announcement is made in good time so that Arriva has sufficient time to take measures. During the strike we will endeavor to protect the traveler as much as possible so that they experience as little of the burden as possible."

Arriva runs train traffic from Groningen to Bad Nieuweschans, Delfzijl, Roodeschool and Leeuwarden.

So far the following trains were cancelled, according to RTV Noord:

  • 6:08 a.m. from Groningen to Warffum
  • 6:15 a.m. from Veto Leeuwarden
  • 6:28 a.m from Winschoten to Groningen
  • 6:41 a.m. from Groningen to Leeuwarden
  • 6:43 a.m. from Warffum to Groningen
  • 6:45 a.m. from Bad Nieuweschans to Groningen
  • 6:51 a.m. from Leeuwarden to Groniningen
  • 6:54  a.m. from Roodeschool to Groningen
  • 7:08 a.m. from Groningen to Veendam
  • 7:15 a.m from Bad Nieuweschans to Groningen
  • 7:21 a.m. from Groningen to Leeuwarden
  • 7:38 a.m. from Groningen to Veendam
  • 7:43 a.m. from Leeuwarden to Groningen
  • 7:46 a.m. from Veendam to Groningen
  • 7:48 a.m. from Groningen to Roodeschool
  • 7:49 a.m. from Groningen to Leeuwarden
  • 8:03 a.m. from Warffum to Groningen
  • 8:08 a.m. from Veendam to Groningen
  • 8:18 a.m. from Veendam to Groningen
  • 8:21 a.m. from Groningen to Leeuwrden
  • 8:22 a.m. from Groningen to Bad Nieuweschans
  • 8:29 a.m. from Groningen to Zuidhorn
  • 8:41 a.m. from Groningen to Leeuwarden
  • 8:49 a.m. from Zuidhorn to Groningen
  • 8:51 a.m. from Leeuwarden to Groningen
  • 8:52 a.m. from Groningen to Winschoten
  • 8:58 a.m. from Roodeschool to Groningen
  • 9:21 a.m from Leeuwarden to Groningen
  • 9:49 a.m. from Bad Nieuweschans to Groningen

A spokesperson for Arriva can't rule out that more trains won't be cancelled.

Only the Arriva personnel that are members of union VVMC are striking on Tuesday, the rest are working as usual. This meas that not all trains are cancelled.

Tags: